WHS students advance to TMEA Area audition

A total of 61 Waxahachie High School band students earned a position in the 2021-22 TMEA All-Region Band. Five students earned the top position in their section, and 18 will advance to the Area audition in January where they will compete for the highest high school music honor in Texas: a position in one of the All-State ensembles.   

Students advancing to area:  

Ariel Torres, Piccolo – 3rd Chair 

Leah Gonzalez, Oboe – 1st Chair 

Clara Moriarty, English Horn – 1st Chair 

Joseph Jimenez, B-flat Clarinet – 4th Chair 

Jaedon Carter, B-flat Clarinet – 11th Chair 

Brianna Padron, B-flat Clarinet – 13th Chair 

Ashley Salazar, Bass Clarinet – 2nd Chair 

Jovanni Rodriguez, Contrabass Clarinet – 1st Chair 

Dhruval Rangrej, Alto Sax – 2nd Chair 

Benjamin Sambell, Tenor Sax – 1st Chair 

Danil Pak, Bari Sax – 2nd Chair 

Owen Bartosh, French Horn – 1st Chair 

Erik Schuetz, French Horn – 6th Chair 

Mikayla Lehman, French Horn – 7th Chair 

Niki Holmberg, French Horn – 8th Chair 

Dylan Potter, French Horn – 9th Chair 

Diego Ramos, Tenor Trombone – 4th Chair 

Joshua Otero, Bass Trombone – 5th Chair 

  

Students earning a position in region: 

Alondra Sifuentes, Flute 

Alyssa Lozano, Flute 

Karsen Hughes, Flute 

Kylee Ranton, Flute 

Luke Jeter, Flute 

Camden Van Pay, Oboe 

Natalie Rosales, Oboe 

Elma Garcia, Oboe 

Genesis Stout, B-flat Clarinet 

Jasmin Mata, B-flat Clarinet 

Alex Robinson, B-flat Clarinet 

Madison Charron, B-flat Clarinet 

Casey Johnson, B-flat Clarinet 

Ashley Diaz, B-flat Clarinet 

Kamryn Goldsberry, B-flat Clarinet 

Eric Terrones, Bass Clarinet 

Amariah Bell, Bass Clarinet 

Becca White, Alto Sax 

Tobias Moore, Tenor Sax 

Cainen Williams, Bari Sax 

Austin Smith, Trumpet 

Lucas Molina, Trumpet 

Tyler Averett, Trumpet 

Charles Autry, Trumpet 

Ethan Holmberg, Trumpet 

Ethan Weir, Trumpet 

Matthew Rice, Trumpet 

Owen Bush, Trumpet 

Caleb McClain, Trumpet 

Josh Martin, French Horn 

Kade McKie, Tenor Trombone 

Aaron Gandara, Tenor Trombone 

Chance Knight, Tenor Trombone 

Alfredo Medina, Tenor Trombone 

Israel Castaneda, Tenor Trombone 

Katrina Canute, Tenor Trombone 

Austin Bacon, Tenor Trombone 

Keegan Underwood, Euphonium 

Miles Davis, Euphonium 

Natalie Auvenshine, Euphonium 

Joseph Decker, Tuba 

Juan Galinda, Tuba 

Hamilton Drew, Tuba